1x1 trans 63b98a0c8568c08fd01a6946a147bca65eff26c8085f1ccb5330aafe0f0dcd15 Id module large c4bdca0c18d5032a0b8eb35a18ce1e9e98c500ccd0742d2b3eedff244605ac6d
1x1 cccccc 8d2493664331c713b7a80a676e990318570dda4eb08afc10d9e7d2580d5be66e

BMW Motorrad Motorsport
News

Munich, Germany, 14/05/2019, BMW Motorrad Race Trophy

Results 11th/12th May 2019

All results of the weekend at a glance

In addition to the FIM Superbike World Championship, the BMW racers have been in action in three more racing series at the weekend. In the FIM Endurance World Championship 8-hour race at the Slovakia Ring, GERT56 by GS YUASA defended the lead in the Superstock standings.

The season-opener of the International Road Racing Championship at Hengelo saw a dominance of the BMW S 1000 RR – with the BMW riders claiming a top-five and a top-four lock-out. And Lance Isaacs raced onto the podium in South Africa again.

Results FIM Superbike World Championship, Imola:

Race 1:

10th Markus Reiterberger (BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team)
DNF Tom Sykes (BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team)

Superpole Race:

8th Tom Sykes
10th Markus Reiterberger

Race 2:

cancelled

Results FIM Endurance World Championship and Cup, Slovakia Ring:

8-hour race:

11th #56 GERT56 by GS YUASA: Stefan Kerschbaumer, Lucy Glöckner, Pepijn Bijsterbosch – 5th place SST
16th #90 Team LRP Poland: Arnaud Friedrich, Bartlomiej Lewandowski, Dominik Vincon
DNF #6 Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance: Kenny Foray, Julien da Costa, Mathieu Gines – EWC
DNF #21 Fany Gastro BMW Motorrad by MERCURY RACING: Karel Hanika, Ondřej Ježek, James Westmoreland – EWC

Results International Road Racing Championship, Hengelo:

Race 1:

1st Davey Todd (WEPOL Racing) (+ fastest race lap)
2nd Marek Červený (WEPOL Racing)
3rd Erno Kostamo (38 Motorsport)
4th Didier Grams (G&G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad)
5th Daley Mathison (WEPOL Racing)
7th David Datzer (FC Moore Decorateurs by Datzi 55 Road Racing)
8th Thijs Peeters (Peeters Racing)
9th Kamil Holan (McRace)
23rd Foti Psomadakis (Braunholz Metallbau GmbH&netMagazine.de)
DNF Marnix D’Hondt (Fun Racing Team)

Race 2:

1st Davey Todd (+ fastest race lap)
2nd Didier Grams
3rd Erno Kostamo
4th Marek Červený
6th Thijs Peters
8th Kamil Holan
9th Marnix D’Hondt
20th Foti Psomadakis
DNF David Datzer

Results South African Superbike Championship, Killarney:

Race 1:

3rd Lance Isaacs (LIR / Supabets Gaming Group)

Race 2:

4th Lance Isaacs

Links

BMW MOTORRAD RACE TROPHY 2019 – CURRENT STANDINGS
REGULATIONS AND REGISTRATION 2019 BMW MOTORRAD RACE TROPHY
BMW MOTORRAD MOTORSPORT FACEBOOK PAGE
FIM SUPERBIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
www.worldsbk.com
FIM ENDURANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
FIM ENDURANCE WORLD CUP
www.fimewc.com
INTERNATIONAL ROAD RACING CHAMPIONSHIP
www.irrc.eu
SOUTH AFRICAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP (RSA SBK)
www.sa-sbk.com