1x1 trans 63b98a0c8568c08fd01a6946a147bca65eff26c8085f1ccb5330aafe0f0dcd15 Id module large c4bdca0c18d5032a0b8eb35a18ce1e9e98c500ccd0742d2b3eedff244605ac6d
1x1 cccccc 8d2493664331c713b7a80a676e990318570dda4eb08afc10d9e7d2580d5be66e

BMW Motorrad Motorsport
News

Munich, Germany, 23/04/2019, BMW Motorrad Race Trophy

Results 20th/21st April 2019

All results of the weekend at a glance

The Easter weekend was packed with racing action. The famous 24-hour race at Le Mans marked the second event of the 2018/19 season in the FIM Endurance World Championship. At Silverstone, the British Superbike Championship opened the 2019 season and Suzuka hosted the second round of the All Japan Road Race Championship.

The race weekend in Le Mans began with a bang: a double pole position for the BMW S 1000 RR. Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance took first place on the grid for the endurance classic with the #6 RR. In addition, GERT56 by GS YUASA's team took pole position in the Superstock class, the FIM Endurance World Cup. In the race, however, both teams had bad luck and had to retire. The highest placed BMW team in the final standings was Fany Gastro BMW Motorrad by MERCURY RACING in eleventh place.

In the Superstock class of the BSB, Alex Olsen clinched one win and two third places. Taylor Mackenzie secured second place on the podium three times.

Results FIM Endurance World Championship and Cup, Le Mans:

24-hour race:

11th #21 Fany Gastro BMW Motorrad by MERCURY RACING: Karel Hanika, Ondřej Ježek, Ilya Mikhalchik – 8th place EWC
25th #90 Team LRP Poland: Arnaud Friedrich, Bartlomiej Lewandowski, Dominik Vincon – 12th place EWC
29th #74 SEIGNEUR MOTORSPORT RACING: David Henriques, Fabien Scorsone, Christophe Seigneur, Jonathan Germany – 14th place SST
DNF #56 GERT56 by GS YUASA: Julian Puffe, Pepijn Bijsterbosch, Lucy Glöckner, Rico Löwe – SST
DNF #6 Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance: Kenny Foray, Julien da Costa, Mathieu Gines, Jan Bühn – EWC

Results British Superbike Championship, Silverstone, Superbike class:

Race 1:

11th Christian Iddon (Tyco BMW Motorrad)
14th Peter Hickman (Smiths Racing)
15th Keith Farmer (Tyco BMW Motorrad)
21st Joe Francis (Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad)
DNF James Ellison (Smiths Racing)

Race 2:

12th Keith Farmer
14th Peter Hickman
17th Christian Iddon
20th Joe Francis
DNF James Ellison

Results British Superbike Championship, Silverstone, Superstock class:

Race 1 – part 1:

2nd Taylor Mackenzie (Bathams Racing)
3rd Alex Olsen (Team IMR) (+ fastest race lap)
12th Paul McClung (Paul McClung Racing / PMR)
13th Barry Teasdale (TwoTwoFour Motorsport)
15th Aaron Clarke (KCB Motorsport)
16th Michael Rutter (Bathams Racing)
21st Craig Neve (Callmac Scaffolding)
22nd Rob McNealy (McNealy Brown)
23rd Tum Tunstall (Integro)
28th Daniel Cooper (Impcross Engineering Racing)
29th Max Alexander (R&T Racing)
32nd Sam West (PRL)
DNF Andrew Reid (Tyco BMW)
DNF Ashley Beech (NP Motorcycles)

Race 1 – part 2:

2nd Taylor Mackenzie
3rd Alex Olsen
11th Paul McClung
13th Barry Teasdale
14th Michael Rutter
15th Craig Neve
17th Rob McNealy
18th Tom Tunstall
19th Daniel Cooper
20th Max Alexander
22nd Sam West
DNF Aaron Clarke

Race 2:

1st Alex Olsen
2nd Taylor Mackenzie (+ fastest race lap)
9th Michael Rutter
12th Andrew Reid
18th Rob McNealy
19th Daniel Cooper
20th Craig Neve
21st Aaron Clarke
23rd Tom Tunstall
27th Sam West
DNF Max Alexander

Results All Japan Road Race Championship, Suzuka:

Race 1:

17th Kokoro Atsumi (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413)
31st Hideki Ohno (moto CUBIC + Motorrad Toyota)
33rd Nomoto Enomoto (TEAM VITAL SPRINT)
DNF Hoshino Tomoya (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413)
DNF Koji Teramoto (TERAMOTO @ J-TRIP Racing)

Race 2:

16th Kokoro Atsumi
22nd Hoshino Tomoya
32nd Hideki Ohno
DNF Nomoto Enomoto

Links

• REGULATIONS AND REGISTRATION 2019 BMW MOTORRAD RACE TROPHY
• BMW MOTORRAD MOTORSPORT FACEBOOK PAGE
• FIM ENDURANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
• FIM ENDURANCE WORLD CUP
• www.fimewc.com
• BRITISH SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
• www.britishsuperbike.com
• ALL JAPAN ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP
• www.superbike.jp